GDPR, Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data if you provide such data to us. Our company is registered as Musical Museum Ltd. and we are the data controller of your personal data for the purposes of this policy document.

This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us at office@musicalmuseum.co.uk

Personal data we collect

We may collect, process, store and use personal data when you use our web site, visit the Museum, book a ticket to an event, become a member, subscribe to our newsletter, or otherwise provide such data to us. This data may include your name, address and email address together with any payment information and your purchase history. We may also collect personal data that you give to us about other people if you register them to attend an event. You agree that you have notified any other person whose personal data that you provide to us of this privacy notice and, where necessary, obtained their consent so that we can lawfully process their personal data in accordance with this policy.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, or we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this and take appropriate steps to safeguard the integrity of our data.

You do not need to provide us with any personal data to use many of our services, including this web site. However, we will need to collect it in order for you to purchase services from us (for example, buying tickets or becoming a member) and we may still collect the information set under the "Data we automatically collect" section of this policy, and marketing communications in accordance with the "Marketing Communications" section of this policy.

When you contact us by phone, email or post, we may keep a record of the interaction, including any written correspondence. 

Data we automatically collect

When you visit our web site, we, or third parties on our behalf, automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include: 

(a) your computer or other device's unique ID number; 

(b) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; 

(c) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; and 

(d) statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. 

We collect this information using cookies in accordance with the "Cookies" section of this policy, and we use the information we collect to improve our web site, the services we provide, and for analytical and research purposes.

Marketing Communications

It is necessary for our legitimate interests to use your personal data to send you marketing communications, which may include newsletters, blog posts, surveys and information about new events.

You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by contacting us at office@musicalmuseum.co.uk or by clicking "unsubscribe" from a marketing email. If you do unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect. We will retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

Other Communications

It is a requirement for our legitimate business interests to use your personal data to send you mandatory service-related communications, which may include (for example) invoices or payment requests, or for Members of the Museum, notification of the annual general meetings and associated information packs. It is not possible to "opt out" of these essential communications, however we will only include advertisements for our products and services with these messages if you have not opted out of Marketing Communications.

Lawful processing of your personal data

We will use your personal data in order to comply with our contractual obligation to supply to you the tickets to an event that you have booked,  newsletters or other marketing material that you have requested, information relating to your membership, and to deal with any questions, comments or complaints you have in relation to the Museum.

We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including dealing with any customer services you require, enforcing the terms of any other agreement between us, for contractual, regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this policy.

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, email communication providers, accountants, auditors, lawyers and other service providers.

Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party's rights, property, or safety.

Where we hold and process your personal data

Our main databases (including the personal details of Museum members, staff and volunteers) are stored on our secure local servers, and backed up to encrypted cloud storage that is based solely in the UK. Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Union (the EU) if any of our service providers or their servers are based outside of the EU. We will only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

Our web site uses cookies so that we can recognise you when you return and personalise your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our web site may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor how the web site is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the web site, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on each page, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer's hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.

Security

We will process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of your data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.

Where we have given (or you have chosen) a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

 

Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data, where doing so would not compromise our legitimate need to retain such data (for example, for billing purposes). To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at office@musicalmuseum.co.uk

Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the UK supervisory authority: the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk.

Our web site may contain links to other sites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our web site, you should be aware that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection of your rights or the privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question.

Retention

If you register with us, we will retain your personal data until you close your account. If you receive marketing communications from us, we will retain your personal data until you opt out of receiving such communications. If you have booked a ticket with us or contacted us with a question or comment, we will retain your personal data for 12 months following such contact. If you become a member of the Musical Museum, we will retain your personal details for as long as you remain a member, and subsequently for a period of up to 5 years in line with UK law governing accounting records. 

General

If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. If you continue to use our services (including this web site) after the time we state the changes will take effect, you will have accepted the changes.

Address

399 High St, Brentford TW8 0DU, UK

Contact Us

Follow

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Trip Advisor Social Icon

020 8560 8108

©2019 The Musical Museum Ltd.  Registered Charity 802011. A limited company, registered in England number 2401088. Privacy Policy.